Online Databases & Newspapers
Subjects:
- Auto
- Business
- Encyclopedias
- General Reference
- Health
- Magazines, Journals & Newspapers
- Students
- Miscellaneous
What is Knowledge Ontario?
Knowledge Ontario
(formerly the Ontario Digital Library) is a province-wide collaboration
of libraries (public, school, college and university), archives,
museums, heritage organizations, educational institutions, and
community groups to create an integrated, and interactive digital
environment about, and for, Ontarians. Resource Ontario, one of six projects, provides all publicly funded libraries in Ontario with access to a core suite of digital products as of January 1, 2007. The resources and materials in these databases go beyond what is available on the Internet by offering full text of newspapers, magazines and books. Products from Thomson Gale (CPI-Q and ten other databases), and from EBSCO (Canadian Reference Centre) are available.
Auto |
Back to Top |
![]()
|
Auto Repair Reference CenterThis database includes automotive repair information on most manufacturers of domestic and imported vehicles and includes information about more than 31,600 vehicles from 1945 to the present. Coverage includes drawings and step-by-step photographs, service bulletins and recalls, enhanced wiring diagrams, maintenance schedules and Quick Tips. Use in Library or online from outside Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Business |
Back to Top |
![]()
|
CPI.Q (Canadian Periodical Index)Comprehensive index of Canadian and international journals, magazines, selected sections of the Globe and Mail, Canadian biographies and other reference content with a Canadian focus. Includes full-text for some articles. Coverage from 1980 to present. Use in Library or online from outside Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
|
Computer DatabaseFor researchers who need to keep pace with the fast changing world of high technology. Library users can access today's most well-read and influential periodicals on the computer, telecommunications and electronics industries. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Encyclopedias |
Back to Top |
|
|
Gale Virtual Reference LibraryA database of encyclopedias, almanacs, and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
General Reference |
Back to Top |
![]() |
Canadian Points of View Reference CentreThis full-text database is designed to provide students with a series of essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. The database provides information on 100 key topics of interest to Canadian researchers. Topics include the environment, human rights, race, substance abuse and many more.The database also offers guides to debate, developing arguments and writing position papers. Use in Library or outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Health |
Back to Top |
![]() |
Health and Wellness Resource CenterConsumer health resource providing current information from over 400 health and medical journals, 2.200 general interest magazines, health encyclopedias and links to other websites. Search for health organizations, or look up over-the-counter medication, prescription drugs, and herbs. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Magazines, Journals and Newspapers |
Back to Top |
![]() |
CPI.Q (Canadian Periodical Index)Comprehensive index of Canadian and international journals, magazines, selected sections of the Globe and Mail, Canadian biographies and other reference content with a Canadian focus. Includes full-text for some articles. Coverage from 1980 to present. Use in Library or online from outside Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
InfoTrac One FileThis single electronic resource provides instant access to an unprecedented number of periodicals. Users rely on InfoTrac OneFile for instant access to periodical and news content and indexing from a variety of mainstream and specialized sources -- from The New York Times to refereed academic journals. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
Academic OneFileAcademic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, researchers are able to find accurate information quickly. Includes full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
General Reference Center GoldA general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspaper, reference books, magazines and trade publications. Find full-text articles and image resources on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts, sciences, sports, hobbies and more. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
National Newspaper IndexNational Newspaper IndexTM gives you quick access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one seamless search: The New York Times (Late and National Editions); The Wall Street Journal (Eastern and Western Editions); The Christian Science Monitor (National Edition); The Washington Post (Final Edition); and The Los Angeles Times (Home Edition). Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
Expanded Academic ASAPFrom arts and humanities to social sciences, science and technology, this database meets research needs across all academic disciplines. Access to articles from scholarly journals, news magazines and newspapers with more than 25 years of backfile coverage from 1980 to present. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Students |
Back to Top |
|
Discovering CollectionThousands of overview essays, critical analyses, biographies, timelines and multimedia elements comprise the Discovering Collection comprehensive online reference resource. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
|
General Reference Center GoldA general interest database that integrates a variety of sources - newspaper, reference books, magazines and trade publications. Find full-text articles and image resources on current events, popular culture, business and industry trends, the arts, sciences, sports, hobbies and more. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
InfoTrac JuniorDesigned for junior high and middle school students, InfoTrac� Junior Edition features the titles most critical to their libraries and curriculum. With Junior Edition's diverse perspectives and strong full-text coverage, students will find the answers they need to all their general reference questions. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
Kids InfoBitsKids InfoBits targets the research needs of students in Kindergarten through Grade 5. It features a developmentally appropriate and visual graphic interface, a subject-based topic tree search and full-text, age-appropriate, curriculum-related magazine and reference content. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
Miscellaneous |
Back to Top |
![]() |
InfoTrac Religion & PhilosophyThis comprehensive reference database quickly delivers the answers to a wide variety of reference questions covering religion and the related areas of philosophy, archaeology and anthropology. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
|
Military and Intelligence DatabaseDesigned to serve the research needs of military personnel. Delivers answers for both the novice and the experienced researcher -- all in one seamless search. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |
![]() |
Gale LegalTracDrawing on a wide variety of the most highly regarded legal publications, LegalTracTM provides indexing for approximately 875 titles including major law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Use in Library or online from outside of Library (requires West Perth Library card). |












